10% Off Sitewide
use code
TREAT
ends in

Privacy Policy

Pebble Grey Limited is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors and valued customers. At Pebble Grey we fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy and security on the Internet. We will not under any circumstance disclose information about our customers to any third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you, e.g. arranging for a product to be sent to you.

Your Consent

We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party without your permission.

Communication & Marketing

If you have made a purchase from our store we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via email, post & telephone. Pebble Grey uses third party software for abandoned baskets and may contact you about your left purchase if you have entered your details at the checkout. All Pebble Grey customers have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications and promotional offerings from us. Like many companies, we will display tailored advertising to you based on the basic information you make available to us. We also use cookies in order to monitor how our customers interact with the site through Google Analytics. This allows us to make continual improvements and improve user experience.

Third Party Sites

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner companies, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Privacy Notice

Pebble Grey policy is to only collect personal information that is necessary for the operation of the customer’s account and to enable orders to be processed and delivered and where consent has been obtained for marketing purposes. PEBBLE GREY will only share information with third parties where this is necessary to enable delivery to be made by the chosen carrier.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

    1. Name, address, company name
    2. Contact information including email address and telephone number
    3. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
    4. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Pebble Grey may Process, but not store the following information

    • Payment card number
    • Payment card start date
    • Payment card expiry date
    • Payment card issue number
    • Payment card CV number
    • Payment card address
    • Payment card name (may be different than subject placing the order)

This customer information will be used to generate an order, process this through our warehouse and to print out delivery documentation. We will share the details with our 3rd Party carriers to enable them to make delivery and to contact the customer with any delivery information. We may provide this information to a carrier to arrange a collection, where a customer wishes to return product to Pebble Grey.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We will hold the data during the currency of the supplier/customer relationship and for 7 years after a customer ceases trading with us. A customer may at any time request information from us about the data that we hold for them and we will respond within the latest requirements of the legislation. If a customer has a complaint about our control of their data or any other complaint relating to the data that we hold about them, they can raise their complaint with the ICO.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Contacting Us

Pebble Grey Limited is the data controller for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

You have the right to access the information which we may hold about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  1. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  2. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected] 
  3. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held of you please write to:

Customer Service Department
Pebble Grey Ltd
Unit 4 Bramley Grange
Skeltons Lane
Leeds
LS14 3DW

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We are always pleased to hear from our customers and take feedback and comments into account to help us build our knowledge and understanding to ensure that we not only deliver the best service and products possible but that you will also return to our site and recommend us to your family and friends. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or would like to discuss any other matter, please email us at [email protected] or call us at 01977 522021

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.